Skip to Content
0

Unable to get SCORM file into Learning

Oct 21, 2016 at 05:50 PM

93

avatar image

I am attempting to get a SCORM file added to the LMS in SuccessFactors and cannot get it to play. I have attempted to load the zip file using Tool, Import Content and I am getting a size error. I have tried to load the zip file as a content object and just get a blank screen when I launch the learning. How can I load the SCORM file to play my e-learning?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sumit Kumar
Dec 15, 2016 at 10:07 AM
0

Hi Jeff,

There are two settings in LMS with which we could control the files being uploaded to the LMS system. One is general for LMS and the other one is specific to content SFTP server. 1) Admin->System Admin->Configuration->System Configuration->CONTENT IMPORT->maximumFileSizeKB(Content Specific) 2) Admin->System Admin->Configuration->System Configuration->LMS_ADMIN->fileUploadMaxSize(overall file import size to LMS) If you think the maximum file size that would be upload is 100 MB, please update the values to 102400 and 104857600 accordingly.

Regards,
Sumit Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kandarp Deep Shukla
Dec 15, 2016 at 10:07 AM
0

Hi Jeff,

If you are getting file size error you can use KBA - 2320746 - Content import maximum size configuration

Thanks

Kandarp

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded