Skip to Content
0

SAPUI5 OData Upgrade: GUID Field value coming in Lowercase in service

Aug 17, 2017 at 12:33 PM

85

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

The customer system upgraded UI 1.28 to 1.38 and 1.38 to 1.44.They have done gateway upgrade also After up gradation one particular field (GUID) value coming in lowercase. But in quality system is in 1.28 is working fine.

I am not sure because of ui comp upgrade. But it happened after upgrade.

Reading is getting failed while passing the path to context in ui. if i pass value in same case character it is working . but changing all the places is not comfortable. Odata version is V2 in UI

Best Regards,

Sathish Mani

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 28, 2017 at 08:08 AM
0

Hi Rahul,

It is an upgrade issue.

I got the clarification from 2471464 - Edm.Guid is converted to lowercase. This is the standard system behavior because of serialization transformation.

SAP Gateway

  • SAP_GWFND 7.50
  • SAP_GWFND 7.51

Best Regards,

Sathish Mani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 18, 2017 at 11:15 AM
0

Upgrade activities do not change the case sensitivity

1. The GUID are passed from the UI[Front end] is in small letters?

2. Could you please clarify if its a post or a get request?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded