Skip to Content
2

How to customize Campaign Types?

Aug 17, 2017 at 09:51 AM

194

avatar image

Hi

We are searching a way to customize the available campaign types in the new hybris marketing campaigns application. E.g. the business is not using Facebook campaigns or SAP C4C and therefore the tiles are obsolete:

We couldn't find any customizing for the shown campaign types. We analyzed the view with the UI5 inspector and discovered that the binding comes from a JSON so I suspect the campaign types could be somewhere hard-coded? Could you give us a hint?

Thanks a lot!

Conrad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Conrad Donau Oct 10, 2017 at 02:58 PM
0

Joyca Vervinckt: SAP note 2477789 solved the issue almost for us (at least the tiles Facebook, C4C and paid search disappeared now).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joyca Vervinckt Aug 24, 2017 at 09:50 AM
0

I've been wondering the same!

In previous versions we could remove the campaign types we didn't need in SPRO in Define Campaign Categories and Actions, but indeed this does not affect the new popup it seems.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Johannes Voglsam
Aug 30, 2017 at 06:33 AM
0

Hello Conrad,

You can control the campaign creation tiles via the campaign category customizing. The tiles for 'blank campaign', 'email campaign' and 'mobile campaign' are there by default, but all others can be hidden from the campaign creation.

In the onPrem version this needs to be done in the following customizing:

SAP Hybris Marketing
Campaigns
Campaign
Define Campaign Categories and Actions

You will need to deactivate the affected campaign category.

In the Marketing Cloud Edition the same can be done with a self service configuration app.

As a result the 'facebook campaign', 'paid search campaign' and the 'transfer leads campaigns' are hidded from the creation screen.

What is your system release? Maybe this was enabled with the latest releases.

best regards,

Johannes


Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Johannes!

Thanks a lot for your reply. I already customized the campaign categories but from my understanding these seem not to influence the available campaign types in the app. At least with almost all campaign types deactivated we are still getting all campaign categories:

campaign-categories-in-customizing.png

We are using the latest hybris marketing release on premise (1702). Which version are you using?

BR

Conrad

0

Hello,

I tested in the 1702 system as well.

Did you refresh the UI after changing the backend customizing?

best regards,

Johannes

0

Hi,

Same here. Also on most recent onprem version 1702.

0

Hello Johannes

you mean a normal refresh of the browser / clearing cache? Yes we did. Is there maybe any background report we have to run for regenerating the views?

Thanks in advance!

Conrad

0

Hello Conrad,

Would you please consider to clear the metadata cache refer note 2319491 and re-test this issue?

Kind regards,

Kevin

0

Hello Kevin Wang !

Sorry I'm coming back to you so late but I didn't get a notification about your update to my question. I invalidated the metadata cache and the ICM cache as described in 2319491 but unfortunately this does not impact the number of tiles (of course I cleared also the browser cache). I haven't deleted the UI2 cache though because I wasn't sure if this has something to do with it?

Meanwhile we have an open OSS for this matter and I think Johannes Voglsam is taking care of that :) If you have any further ideas or you think we should apply the instructions for the UI2 cache then just pass us a message!

Thanks in advance

Conrad

0