Skip to Content
1

Error while importing data from BPC to BusinessObjects Cloud

Oct 10, 2016 at 07:52 PM

79

avatar image

Hello,

I have been using BusinessObjects Cloud and I created a connection with BPC. I have been able to create models without error, actually I made some stories and they were working fine with some data from my model in BPC but when I try to import data again I have the following error:

Database error: $.hdb.Connection.executeUpdate: Parameter at position 1, batch element 1, value at position 1 is undefined whis is not allowed. Members of dimension t.3:Cost Center: 0 member (s) have been inserted. 666 member(s) have been updated.

Could you please help me?

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Oct 11, 2016 at 08:31 PM
1

Hi Jesús,

Can you try deleting the failed schedule connection and recreate it using the import data workflow at first.
It should create a new schedule connection which you can schedule afterwards.

Let me know if that works,

Thanks,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jesús García Oct 11, 2016 at 09:22 PM
1

Hi everyone,

I did what John said in his post and it worked! I deleted the schedule connection from:

Connection >Schedule status > Delete connection.

After that, I selected:

Modeler > Models > MyModel > Import Data from SAP BPC

Then you have to map your dimensions and members and click "Import". Once you do that you can "Run" the import from Connection > Schedule status succesfully.

Thanks.

Jesus Garcia.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Leggio
Oct 11, 2016 at 06:57 PM
0

Hi Jesús,

Did this work for you before?

I think this may be a bug. Can you create an incident for this?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded