Skip to Content
0

SAP Fiori Factsheet Standard search models transport in Production System

Oct 10, 2016 at 08:19 PM

144

avatar image

Hello,

I have activated all required search models of standard SAP Fiori Factsheets apps on DEV server, how I can transport those models to QAS?

or

Can I activate those models manually on QAS system?

regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ethan Jewett Oct 11, 2016 at 01:00 AM
0

I believe you generally activate them in each system landscape. So yes, activate them in your test and production systems using the task list functionality.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bilal z Oct 12, 2016 at 09:32 AM
0

Thank you very Much Ethan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Masayuki Sekihara
Oct 13, 2016 at 01:57 PM
0
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Masa,

Unfortunately those notes aren't publicly available, which is a bit of a shame. But I believe one only transports customer search models, right? The standard delivered models are supposed to be activated in each landscape?

Specifically, http://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw74/helpdata/en/cd/6202b708dc46dea73baf7c0649554d/frameset.htm says: "Do not transport SAP software components between customer systems. The SAP models must be updated by an update, upgrade, or SAP Note only."

Thanks,

Ethan

0

Hi Masa and Ethan,

I came across this note before, which is confusing to me, I can understand that customer Zmodels suppose to be transported to other systems in Landscape but in that note I fail to find about standard Factsheet models.

So I believe activating standard models manually in QAS & PRD is normal?

like activating SICF services and creating users and RFCs in QAS and PRD systems.

Regards,

Bilal

0