Skip to Content
0

Once Monthly FTR Download

Oct 11, 2016 at 12:44 AM

61

avatar image

SNC Experts,

I am trying to configure an SNC download schedule to occur one a week, on Sundays. We have a partner that only needs our demand signal once a week (on Sunday afternoon). In /sca/dm_ftr_schv, i have set up the following:

  • Scheduling Class Name: /SCA/CL_FTR_SCHEDULING
  • Scheduling Method Name: SCHEDULE_DAILYMDNGT (I have also tried with SCHEDULE_DAILYTHIST)
  • Start Date is 9/25/2016
  • Period Day = 7

With this set up, I am not seeing the download happen on the day I need it to. As an example, with this setup, I received the download attachment on Thursday (10/6/16) instead of the intended Sunday (10/9/16).

How can i set the schedule so that it only runs on a Sunday, at a specific time? Also - is it possible to set the schedule to have a download run only once a month on the same day (5th) each month?

Thanks In Advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lucas Bozio
May 03, 2017 at 11:07 PM
0

Hi Geoffrey,

When you create a download profile, you can specify if you want to schedule a download job. If you intend to schedule a download job, you must make settings to determine when and at what time the download job starts by selecting individual scheduling options for the download job.

You can maintain job scheduling in Customizing for SAP Supply Network Collaboration under Start of the navigation path Tools Next navigation step File Transfer Next navigation step Maintain Job Scheduling End of the navigation path.

Please remember that if you want to run a download background job for file transfer, you must first create a download profile. In the download profile, you specify the schedule you want to use for the background job.

In this Customizing you can either set up an SAP delivered schedule for use in your download profiles, or you can make your own schedule as follows:

- For the SAP delivered schedules, you determine the factory calendar settings that the background job uses, as well as the start date and start time of the background job. If you want, you can also change the periodicity of the SAP delivered schedule by making settings in the Period Day and Period Hour fields.

Note: We recommend you do not change the JUSTONCE schedule.

- For your own schedules, you determine the factory calendar settings that the background job uses, the start date and start time of the background job, as well as the periodicity of the schedule in the Period Day and Period Hour fields.

Standard Settings

In the standard system, we deliver the following default schedules:

- DAILYMDNGT

- DAILYTHIST

- JUSTONCE

- WEEKDMDNGT

- WEEKDTHIST

Activities:

For the schedules DAILYMDNGT and WEEKDMDNGT, determine entries for the following fields:

- Calendar: In this field, you determine the factory calendar settings that the schedule uses, for example which day the system considers as a working day. You can maintain calendar settings in the IMG activity Maintain Factory Calendar.

- Start Date: In this field, you determine the start date of the background job. The default start date is Immediate.

-Start Time: In this field, you determine the start time of the background job. You must determine the time in coordinated universal time (UTC). The default start time is Midnight.

For the schedules DAILYTHIST and WEEKDTHIST, determine the following entries:

- Calendar

- Start Date

The system considers the creation time stamp of the download profile as the relevant time for these schedules.

You maintain download profiles on the Download Center of the SAP Supply Network Collaboration (SAP SNC) Web UI. To access the Download Center, on the SAP SNC Web UI choose Tools -> File Transfer -> Download Center.

Example: You want to create a background job that runs every 28 hours. You make the following settings:

Schedule Type: Every 28 Hours

Schedule Type Description: Every 28 Hours

Schedule Class Name: /SCA/CL_FTR_SCHEDULING

Schedule Method Name: SCHEDULE_DAILYMDNGT

Factory Calendar:

Start Date: 01.01.2010

Start Time: 00:00:00

Period Day: 1

Period Hour: 4

As of the 01.01.2010 at 00:00:00 the background job runs every 28 hours.

Best regards,

Lucas Bozio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nikhil Pandya Oct 20, 2016 at 01:27 PM
1

Hi Geoffrey,

You can ask your Supplier to login in a Web UI and set up email file send profile.

Regards,

Nikhil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded