Skip to Content
0

What Sales Contract functionality is available per 1708?

Aug 17, 2017 at 11:40 AM

453

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

According to the hybris wiki "1708 Key Highlights" includes Sales Contracts. However, I cannot find any information or details on this in the 1708 release notes. Can anyone tell me more about the Sales Contract functionality available per 1708?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Aug 17, 2017 at 12:59 PM
0

Contracts

Sales Contracts is available for both test and productive use 1708 release, but only via a phased delivery approach. For more details, contact your SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer representative to enable this feature in your landscape.

Use sales contracts to determine contracts for quantity sales contracts with SAP ERP integration and contract determination on item level for quotes and orders.

Sales contracts share the same work center view and business object as service contracts, the latter of which has already been available for use.

One of the principle features of sales contracts includes bi-directional quantity sales contract integration with SAP ERP. In addition, with sales contracts, contract determination on item level for orders and quotes is also available.

Key features currently available for service contracts that are reused for sales contracts include:

Creation of contracts using quick create or as a follow up of an opportunity.

Support for approvals and workflow rules.

Flexible party role definition and determination.

Templates, a type of blueprint designed to use default contract data details, for example, products


Current sales contracts limitations include:

Tracking of call-off quantities

Account hierarchy

Territory assignment

Sales data defaulting

Formatted text

Blocking reason for contracts

Global search

If you need to activate or get more information on the same , please report an Incident to available SAP support for the same.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the quick response!

0
Chetan Ogra May 24 at 02:54 AM
0

Hi Prasanth,

I am currently implementing C4C Sales with Sales Contract being created in C4C and then replicated to ECC. The concept of Sales Contract was introduced so that we can track the Release Quantity and the Remaining Quantity in C4C. But we are unable to get the values populated to these field as ECC contract is not able to pass that information to C4C.

Questions

1. Which fields in ECC Sales Contract will be mapped to C4C Sales Contract Release Quantity and the Remaining Quantity ?

2. We check VBAK and VBAP tables for the contract and none of the fields carry the remaining quantity and release quantity values, so not sure how does the flow of information happen from ECC to C4C.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded