Skip to Content

Hybris C4C Lead Qualification Level & Lead Stage

Aug 17, 2017 at 09:28 AM


avatar image

Hello Experts,

Please help me understand how qualification level and lead status are related to each other. Is there any configuration which controls availability of lead status based on qualification level maintained in the lead of Hybris Cloud for Customer

Thanks & Regards,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Amit Kumar
Aug 17, 2017 at 11:18 AM

Hello Lakshith,

Initially when a lead is created it takes up the status as Open and status field dropdown only shows Open and Qualified status. Once you assign qualification level in the lead then the lead status is changed automatically as qualified and it is taken based on the Business configuration settings that you have maintained for Leads Qualification Level it takes up the status accordingly.

Once lead status changed to qualified then in dropdown other status (as Accepted, declined, Open etc.) will be available.

The internal lifecycle of leads proceeds as follows:

Open: When the user creates a lead, the solution assigns it the internal status Open.

Qualified: Once the user qualifies the lead, its internal status changes to Qualified. If you choose to define more than one status that uses Qualified, then the solution must determine which status to display when a lead is qualified. As delivered, the solution displays the status with internal status Qualified and the lowest sequence number.

Converted: When the user converts the lead into an opportunity or account and contact, the internal status changes to Converted, and the lead cannot be reopened. Once the status Converted is assigned to a lead, the user cannot modify the lead, or assign a new status to it.


Amit Kumar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Aug 17, 2017 at 11:03 PM

Please Refer Lead Status which clarifies you with complete inofmration

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Keshav Harake Aug 20, 2017 at 07:29 AM

Hi ,

Maintains the different Statuses






Your Leads & Create new Lead status if desired. The Status converted is the Logical end of the status chain. you cannot assigned any conversion action to this status & you cannot assign it to a Lead Manually, but you can search for it . also u can deactivate - Pre deliverers status. but you cannot delete them. User status is exposed on the lead header & qualified lead can accepted or declined.

Please see the screen shot.




lead-status.png (109.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded