Skip to Content
0

Replace CRMD_ORDER Call in Background with a suitable BADI

Aug 17, 2017 at 08:50 AM

45

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

I cam across a CNTL_ERROR dump because of calling a BDC of CRMD_ORDER in background job.

To solve this I found that I have to replace the BDC code with a BADI.

So can you please advise which BADI will be suitable to change the employee responsible field in my attached screen?

the highlighted field here what best BADI can I use to change (change from Initial an place an employee No. in)?

Will performing the following give the exact functionality as the BDC recording of CRMD_ORDER:

1- BAPI_LEAD_CHANGEMULTI
2- CRM_ORDER_SAVE
3- BAPI_TRANSACTION_COMMIT

Thanks & regards.

screen.png (23.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 21, 2017 at 12:19 PM
0

Hello,

For some reason FM 'CRM_ORDER_MAINTAIN' did not work for me, no errors just nothing even when I'm passing the values in LT_PARTNER correctly and Using 'CRM_ORDER_SAVE' afterwards.

However solution worked in my case when using 'CRM_ORDER_MAINTAIN_MULTI_OW' passing LT_PARTNER, IV_COLLECT_EXCEPTIONS & IT_INPUT, then saving.

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Spencer Liang
Aug 21, 2017 at 12:12 AM
0

crm_order_maintain

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks I will give it a try.

0