Skip to Content
0

While taking UD of a Material procured through PM Order, Inspection Lot Stock tab not appeared.

Aug 17, 2017 at 06:43 AM

43

avatar image
Former Member

Hi friends, In a Material which has been procured through Plant Maintenance Order (with Account Assignment F), Inspection lot stock tab has not appeared during UD. UD has been taken and now MIRO is being done. But system is throwing the error ''Quality Inspection not completed''. Can you pls. suggest the reason for this and the solution what has to be done.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Aug 17, 2017 at 01:39 PM
0

Can you please post the message number?

If I understand correctly what you wrote then you get this message in MIRO, right?

SAP does not restrict invoice posting through MIRO if the inspection is not yet done or failed. SAP blocks just the payment of the invoice if the inspection failed.

From this point of view I think this error message is home made and triggered in a user exit. This is also based on the fact that table T100 (SAPs standard messages) does only have 1 message starting with the word "Quality inspection" which is "Quality inspection outcome was confirmed for the handling unit"

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes...that was a custom message which was in-built in MIRO. And the Stock procured through PM Order , as Craig_S said does not come into inventory, it directly gets consumed to Order. Hence the Stock Posting tab does not appear while taking UD. Thank u for your inputs.

0

Kindly mark your question answered, instructions can be found in my blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/08/15/what-to-do-with-my-answered-questions/

0
Craig S
Aug 17, 2017 at 01:15 PM
0

I'm not 100% sure as it's been forever and ever that I've even briefly looked at PM/QM integration.

I think it's because the inventory is procured and issued/expensed directly to the order. It never really appears as stock. So there is no stock to be posted. I believe it's similar to when a material is issued to a subcontractor and is received back in to the production order.

I think that in the PM order, you probably need to complete some type of confirmation on an operation or something. I.e. record cost or hours or something. So the inspection lot might be complete, but the step in the PM order that called for the inspection is not.

This could be the reason for the error in MIRO. It's expecting you to confirm hours or labor against the operation. Or maybe confirmations in the inspection lot??

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded