Skip to Content
0

Transporting custom theme in netweaver portal 7.5

Aug 17, 2017 at 05:51 AM

107

avatar image

Hi Experts,

In sap portal 7.5 , i have the requirement of transporting one custom theme, built using UI theme designer, from one system to another. In earlier vesion , there was a "save as" option which allowed us to download and transport single custom theme. But in 7.5 version this option is not there.

Request you to suggest a way for transporting a custom theme.

Regards

Aman Anand

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Santarshi Samanta
Aug 17, 2017 at 06:51 AM
0

Hi Aman

For transporting the custom theme, can you refer to the below KBA and follow the steps given under the resolution section of it

2321742 - Exporting Custom Theme in Portal [VIDEO]


Regards

Santarshi Samanta

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aman Anand Aug 21, 2017 at 12:17 PM
0

Hi Santarshi,

I tried downloading the custom theme from "themes" folder . Do i need to download the web page repository content related to that custom theme or only downloading the custom theme from the "themes" folder will suffice.

Thanks and Regards

Aman Anand

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded