Skip to Content

EWM and GTS block

Aug 16, 2017 at 11:35 PM


avatar image

Hello, I have a question with regards to EWM and GTS integration and the blocks that can be setup to control the warehouse operations. Below is the process,

Outbound deliveries are going to be transferred to GTS and undergo a compliance screening. In case of a compliance issue rises, GTS would like to block the subsequent step.

In ECC we can implement these blocks by using the copy control functionality at picking, packing and PGI.

Is there a similar functionality in EWM? Is there a possibility to block the process in case of a GTS compliance issue?

I found that there is a setting at document type (Logistics Execution -> SCM Extended Warehouse Management -> Extended Warehouse Management -> Goods Issue Process -> Outbound Delivery -> Define Document Types for Outbound Delivery Process



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ajit Routray Aug 18, 2017 at 12:22 PM

Hi Abhishek,

Please check the link Connection of Delivery Processing to Checks in SAP GTS .

I never work in this EWM-GTS integral process, hope it will help you.

Please let us know if you have further queries.

Kind Regards,


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Ajit, this was helpful

Abhishek Padmanabhuni Ayyappa Aug 16, 2017 at 11:37 PM

FYI, we are working on embedded EWM solution on 1610

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded