Skip to Content
0

Budget problem when reversing a document with MR8M

Oct 11, 2016 at 09:01 AM

165

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all ,

While Cancelling Invoice document through MR8M , system giving error message like below

Item XXX Order XXXXXX budget exceeded

Message no. BP604

Diagnosis

In document item XXX Order XXXXXX, budget for fiscal year 2016 was exceeded by 23162.00 MAD.

My query is : Why system triggering budget related message since i am cancelling Invoice ( i am not taking additional budget rather i am reducing , Moreover the purchase order is within the same fiscal year , so there is no problem in commitment carry forward

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Oct 11, 2016 at 09:01 AM
1

Hi,

It's possible if your GR exceeds IR, for example. Consult note for more info:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2356358/E

Regards,

Eli

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Miya Wang
Nov 01, 2016 at 02:59 AM
1

Hi,
Please also check whether the assigned value is consistent by using budget analysis report BPFCTRA0 for project, and then input =SUM in the command field as mentioned in note 1414563.
Best regards,
Miya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 11, 2016 at 09:15 AM
0

Thanks a lot for your responses

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded