Skip to Content
0

Can’t find the Web Intelligence & Semantic Layer communities

Oct 10, 2016 at 04:45 PM

180

avatar image

Can’t find the Web Intelligence & Semantic Layer communities under the communities.

are these clubbed with some other community or going to add later?

Regards,

Amit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Sajid Amir
Oct 10, 2016 at 06:50 PM
1

Hello Amit,

To read more about tags in the new community, please read

http://go.sap.com/community/about/using-tags.html

From here, you can download a list of all the available primary tags:

Thanks


untitled3.png (102.1 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sajid,

I checked in the excel and it's there but in Community->Browse Community->Software Product Function section it's not there.

Why all tags are not there ?

If anyone raise the question under the tag "SBOP Semantic Layer" then in which community it will go?

Regards,

Amit

1
Manikandan Elumalai Oct 10, 2016 at 04:51 PM
2

have you tried to search here. http://go.sap.com/community/topic.html.

Look like everything is merged in to one here

SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence platform

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Oct 10, 2016 at 06:31 PM
1

These are not mentioned in this.I found Webi Intelligence in Included Capabilities section..Nothing mentioned about Semantic layer..

If all these are included in single community then could not find any blog or document which talks about this club.

For me it's not clear.

Amit

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Amit,

I understand your concern. We are actually working to create a list of all available primary tags that users can use to follow. Please make sure that you follow the tags of your interest to be updated regularly about engagement and new content in the followed tag: For example, if you would like to see all new content created in the primary tag, search for the primary tag, and then click on one of the returned results (Blog, or QA):

From the blog, click on the primary tag, in this case SBOP Semantic Layer, and then Display all content. From this tag page you can then follow all content in this specific tag

Thanks!

untitled4.jpg (66.5 kB)
untitled5.jpg (70.1 kB)
2
Manikandan Elumalai Oct 10, 2016 at 06:40 PM
1

Use this tag to find the related content for Legacy Semantic Layer Space - SBOP Semantic Layer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manikandan Elumalai Oct 11, 2016 at 07:42 PM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Oct 10, 2016 at 08:32 PM
0

They could have separated them , since other tools have separate one like Lumira, Design studio and crystal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jyothirmayee A Nov 01, 2016 at 08:06 PM
0

Totally agreed Jawahar.

This new SCN is little fuzzy.. Not a easy way to find the community nor the blogs. Need to spend lot of time just to navigate the website.

May be we are used to older version for many years :)

Appreciate your help Manikandan on tags and Webi community.

Thanks,

Jothi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mahboob Mohammed Oct 14, 2016 at 03:42 PM
0

Hello everyone,

Below are the pages you'll are looking for, please save bookmark those pages. :-)

  1. SAP BO BI Platform (for Administration stuff)
  2. Webi and Deski
  3. Semantic Layer

Thanks,
Mahboob Mohammed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded