Skip to Content
0

Merge dimension issue

Aug 16, 2017 at 02:50 PM

33

avatar image
Former Member

I am merging 2 diemnsions from different queries. But issue is I can only pull one of the query objects in a single block. Its not allowing me to add objects from both the queries to add in same block.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Koen Hesters Aug 16, 2017 at 02:55 PM
1

you can add all the data from 1 query to the block and to add date from the other query you have to create "detail"variables of the merged object..for measures you do not need to do the same

par example

query 1 ID and address and amount

Query 2 ID and email and quantity

Merged object: ID

Detail variable: email of merged object ID

in report

merged object ID / address / detail variable email / amount / quantity

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Aug 16, 2017 at 02:53 PM
1

you have to create detail variables for un-merged objects which you want to use in the table.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 16, 2017 at 04:35 PM
0

Thanks Guys it worked

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded