Skip to Content
0

Sum up Share Value

Aug 16, 2017 at 08:42 AM

35

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I have a main report which have 3 grouping and a subreport.

My report is place in GF3a in the main report and the share value is in GF3b.

How can I have the total of the share value at GF1?

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Aug 17, 2017 at 08:48 AM
0

Hi Mavis,

1. Create a formula called @itr with this code:

shared numbervar stotal;
shared numbervar sharedvarfromsubreport; //replace this variable name with the shared variable from the subreport
stotal := stotal + sharedvarfromsubreport;

2. Create a formula to display the subtotal and place this on Group Footer 1:

shared numbervar stotal;

3. Create a reset formula to reset the variable for each group and place this on Group Header 1:

shared numbervar stotal := 0;
'';

-Abhilash

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Abhilash, where can I put @itr?

0
Former Member

Hi Abhilash,

Thanks!!!! I got the subtotal at the Grp 1 level. Will you be able to advise how can I get the grand total at the report footer?

Thanks in advance.

0
Ian Waterman Aug 16, 2017 at 09:24 AM
0

Create another Variable which evaluates in GF3b and is incremented by the value of your shared variable from your subreport.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 17, 2017 at 01:30 AM
0

Hi Ian,

Sorry not very sure how to do it. can you explain more?

I am not very good with this.

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded