Skip to Content
0

Approval Query For Purchase Request

Aug 16, 2017 at 07:41 AM

94

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I need a query that whenever a purchase request is made for Item type 'F' i.e. Fixed assets item then an Approval should be generated. Am using SAP 9.2 PL 04

Thanks

Kalli

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Balaji Selvaraj Aug 16, 2017 at 09:25 AM
0

Hi Kali,

Try this

SELECT distinct 'true' from OPRQ T0 inner join PRQ1 T1 ON T0.[DocEntry] = T1.[DocEntry] INNER JOIN OITM T2 ON T1.[ItemCode] = T2.[ItemCode]
WHERE T2.[ItemType] ='F'
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 16, 2017 at 05:14 PM
0

Thanks Balaji, but the Purchase Request adds directly without going into Approval Stages. I tried this query earlier with Purchase Order with OPOR table but it did not work for Approval in Purchase Order also.

Regards

Kalli

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi kalicharan,

Had you set the approval template

0
Former Member
Balaji Selvaraj

Yes balaji, I had

0

Hi,

I had tested with same query its working. Check under general settings whether the option Activate Approval procedure is enabled or not

app.jpg (127.1 kB)
0
Nagarajan K Aug 20, 2017 at 02:02 PM
0

Hi,

Try this approval query:-

SELECT Distinct 'True' FROM OPRQ T0 INNER JOIN PRQ1 T1 ON T0.[DocEntry] = T1.[DocEntry] WHERE $[$38.1.0] IN (select T2.itemcode from OITM T2 where T2.[ItemType] = 'F')

Please note approval procedure will work only for header level not at row level. But approval procedure will work, if you document have only one row.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Nagarajan for the efforts, but the purchase request still added without going into the approval stage. tried with One Item row level only

Regards

Kalli

0