Skip to Content
0

Need Career Advice on SAP CRM or SD

Aug 16, 2017 at 07:03 AM

51

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Everyone

I have around 6 yrs experience in SAP CRM and SD and currently working in India. I have got trained in CRM 7.0 but working in CRM 5.0 version. Iam looking for a change in the current job , Iam not seeing much openings in CRM space. Iam contemplating to learn C4C hybris solutions or to shift to SAP SD. Which is best. At crossroads, need your advice please.

Thanks,

VT

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Aug 16, 2017 at 01:29 PM
0

Yes it is quite true that openings are less for CRM when compared to SD. Also I am not sure, how far you are strong in SD without which, it will not be appropriate to guide you. But in general, if you are strong in SD process, then the chances are more since you already have exposure to CRM. So you need to concentrate more in SD functionalities.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for Advice, I have fair knowledge in SD module (non manufacturing process). I have started learning C4C and upgrading SD skills too. Hoping for a good future.

0
Siva Prasad Vasireddy Aug 16, 2017 at 09:44 AM
0

Hi,

As per your experience in CRM you better opt for C4C Hybris ,now companies are looking for Hybris.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for the advice, I have started learning C4C and preparing for certification as well.

0