Skip to Content
0

Creation of Serial Number using ABAP code

Aug 15, 2017 at 06:48 PM

107

avatar image

Hello,

I need to create a serial number using ABAP code. DO we have any function module which we could use? I could not find any till now. Any other suggestions?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Paul Meehan
Aug 17, 2017 at 06:58 PM
0

Hi,

BAPI_EQUI_CREATE will always create a full equipment along with the serial number. If that BAPI works for you then it would be best to use it rather than other functions that are not released.

-Paul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Paul Meehan
Aug 16, 2017 at 12:07 PM
1

Hi,

You can create a serial number through BAPI_EQUI_CREATE for an existing material code. Function ITOB_SERIALNO_CREATE_SINGLE could also be used.

-Paul

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Will it create the same Serial number as of IQ01. MY requirement is to create an equipment along with Serial number creation as done in IQ01. As per my research, it requires an enhancement. Correct me if I am wrong.

To add to it,

SERIALNUMBER_LIST_SAVE: Does this solve the purpose.

0