Skip to Content
0

SSL Pinning Using SAP SMP

Oct 10, 2016 at 06:13 PM

64

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Would anyone know how to implement SSL pinning when using SAP SMP for Android native app development?

Thanks!

Karl

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0
Former Member

Thanks for the reply Jitendra. The Wiki entry talks about certificate validation but unfortunately it doesn't have any concrete details about certificate pinning.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 17, 2016 at 11:04 AM
0

Wasn't able to do this directly, for now what I did was to perform the certificate pinning against https://account.hanatrial.ondemand.com before MAFLogon kicks in.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 11, 2016 at 01:53 PM
0

Thanks for the reply Jitendra. I've read the Wiki and unfortunately it doesn't provide concrete details on how SMP implements certificate pinning. I've also checked SAP Help but to no avail.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Wegmann
Oct 17, 2016 at 07:48 PM
0

Hi Karl,
there does not exists a specific documentation about SSL pinning and SMP yet.
Maybe the following SAP Note can help a bit:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2291915

KR
Andreas
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded