Skip to Content
0

Complete Action on E-mail Activity

Oct 14, 2016 at 08:00 AM

174

avatar image
Former Member

Hi SAP Experts,

We are trying to explicitly complete an e-mail activity from the unassociated e-mail list (Service work center) but running into this issue (2016-10-10-11-13-23-yjc5onazy-debugging-sap-cloud.png)

We tried to place in process first (gives employee responsible message but still puts in process status) but also not working.

Does anyone know the correct way to do this?

We are attemping to complete the email activity so it goes into the regular e-mail list (Activities work center).

Thanks,

Vincent

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Schaude
Oct 20, 2016 at 08:57 AM
0

Hello Vincent,

So you gave the answer yourself. :-(

You may ask the responsibles for the Email Activity for the PSM release of an action which fits your needs.

Bye,
Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Schaude
Oct 14, 2016 at 11:08 AM
0

Hello Vincent,

From the message I take (and I know that this is required) you missed to set the EmployeeResponsible party as it is mentioned in the documentation available in the Repository Explorer.

HTH,

Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 17, 2016 at 02:38 PM
0

Hi Horst,

Thanks for the reply. We have now solved the Employee Responsible message.

However, we still receive the same message for Complete action.

Thanks,

Vincent

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Schaude
Oct 18, 2016 at 08:19 AM
0

Hello Vincent,

If you use the same data, can you set the Complete action in the UI?

Because this action may not be allowed by the status (or something else) of the BO.

Bye,
Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 19, 2016 at 08:12 AM
0

Hi Horst,

As you might be aware already, you cannot modify (Edit/Save) Email Activities at all. This is just something that can't be done via the UI or I've not found out how to do such a thing. At least standard fields.

The only way I found to modify/save an email activity is to create your own KUT field, fill it with data and save but this isn't helpful.

The only actions that are allowed on the email activity is Convert to New ticket or Assign to Existing Ticket. If only you were able to access those actions via PDI, life would be simple.

Regards,

Vincent

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded