Skip to Content
0

SAP agentry client for WinCE installation error

Aug 17, 2017 at 12:08 PM

50

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I am trying to install SAP agentry client for Win CE (Agentry_7.0.10.0_ClientWinCE). I've selected the option Scanners -> Intermec RFID Scanner (as we are using Intermec CN71 Handheld device along with IP30 RFID scanner). I got the success message after installing the client on Handheld Device

However, while opening the client on handheld device, I am getting error (see attached screenshot) and unable to launch the application

Error details -

File or assembly name 'Intermec.DataCollection.RFIDAdvancedBRI.CF2, Version=4.2.0.1619, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=ABCDXX... or one of its dependencies was not found (see screenshot)

public-key-token-not-found.jpg

The application failed to load required components. If the .NET compact Framework is installed on a storage card, please ensure that this card is in place and launch the application again. If this fails, re installation of dotnet compact framework is recommended (see screenshot)

dot-net-framework-error.jpg

Am I doing something wrong over here (or which option should I select)

Regards,

Nilesh Rane

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
Aug 17, 2017 at 07:02 PM
0

In looking through some old stuff it looks we are not shipping with the Intermec DLLs for the scanning and assuming they are on the device now. Please check if you have the following DLLs available on your device

  • intermec.datacollection.rfid.advancedbri.cf2.dll
  • intermec.datacollection.rfid.basicbri.cf2.dll

These should be placed in the Agentry client folder on the device.

See if that helps.

--Bill

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Bill,

Thanks for reply.

I added these two DLL files and it worked. Now, I can read the RFID tag information with IP30 attachment

Regards,

Nilesh Rane

0
Bill Froelich
Aug 17, 2017 at 12:56 PM
0

I would guess that the RFID scanner support that was included is based on either a different RFID scanner hardware or a different version of the associated drivers. The error is indicating that one of the assemblies assumed to be on the device is missing.

--Bill

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bill Froelich
Aug 17, 2017 at 07:01 PM
0

The drivers for the WinCE client scanners are very specific to the device / scanner combo. A lot of the older motorola /symbol devices used the same API interface so one build could work across multiple devices. Some other devices were very unique to that device. Not necessarily only for a built in scanner. It was all based on the vendor provided APIs.

--Bill

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 17, 2017 at 04:02 PM
0

Hi Bill,

Thanks for reply. I've another question. Handheld device CN71 does not have in built scanner. IP30 is RFID scanner which can be used as attachment for CN71

The option Barcode / RFID scanner during installation is only for in built scanner?

Or it doesn't matter if it is in built scanner or an attachment?

Regards,

Nilesh Rane

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What matters is what was the intent of that option when it was built. If we created it using the SDK/API for the built it or used an SDK/API for an external scanner. I recall at one time using a bluetooth RFID scanner with an intermec device but that was a long time ago so I don't recall exact models.

--Bill

0