Skip to Content
1

Security permissions for saving comment on a blog

Aug 17, 2017 at 07:30 AM

366

avatar image
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"Securty."

*sigh*

OK, since this seems unrelated to the blacklist error, I'll see what might be causing it. I don't recall ever seeing it before. Then again, I don't recall seeing the "duplicate comment" error that Jeremy shared at https://answers.sap.com/articles/282579/status-updatestatus-updatedouble-vision.html either.

0

Spelling mistake might make it easier to find root cause ��

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jerry Janda
Oct 26, 2017 at 06:45 PM
3

I'm at SAP TechEd Bangalore and out of touch with the things back at home, but thankfully, Capra informed me that this bug has been fixed. (See first bug fix at

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/WHP/SAP+Community+Release+Notes.)


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Jerry Janda - I saw the release notes. I'm glad Capra was there handling the communications.

0
Jürgen L
Aug 17, 2017 at 08:06 AM
2

Such question under the MM tag and I would answer "this must be a home made message, assumption made on the incorrect spelling of the word securty "

Ironically this message hits you who is a subject matter expert in the Security field

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

hahaha I never noticed that. I double checked my own spelling to see if I made the mistake

After so long with career as carrier I don't notice missing vowels anymore

And yes, I was busy scratching my head thinking but I am security.... Realised I'm not securty

0
Colleen Hebbert
Sep 07, 2017 at 06:43 AM
1

Did the developers think the issue was the spelling mistake?

The error now reads "Comment can not be saved due to security reason."

I was replying to a comment against my own blog

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Colleen:

No, the spelling mistake was part of the ticket...but not the only issue in the ticket. The bigger issue is still under investigation.

And you're not the only one who noticed that the spelling was fixed. Jelena had her own thoughts about the text....

--Jerry

0
Steffi Warnecke
Aug 17, 2017 at 08:10 AM
0

Could this be connected to the info Audrey posted in the Moderator Jam group?

.

Regards,

Steffi.

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I think it is more likely that this has something to do with SOC-5589.

1

Ehm... darn, that's the one I actually meant. :D In my mind those two melted together. *g*

0

I only congratulated Eng in a comment so not sure how it could have been a blacklisted word.

0

Was it with "bad" words? ;)

Hmm... someone went a bit overboard with the filter, huh?

.

1

Maybe the blacklist was taken too literally to disallow n@ughty

0

also - this is in the blogs and not answers - does SOC-5589 only apply to Q&A?

0

The blacklist filter seems to put out another message (see my comment above, I got the message for "n aughty". Funny enough "darn" is ok. ^^).

Or maybe they are not done implementing the same thing for blogs and this is the interim message? Checking the update logs, they say it's done for q&a and the CC.

0

You are right - it must be a different SOC, this one says (Answers)... but they are making some changes for blogs, even though it is not documented...

I have never encountered the message, which Jeremy posted in CC yesterday: https://answers.sap.com/articles/282579/status-updatestatus-updatedouble-vision.html

1
Jerry Janda
Aug 22, 2017 at 02:10 PM
0

FYI, IT opened a ticket for this particular bug and I'm told that it's resolved. If anyone still experiences, please let me know.

RE: the two other bugs in Jeremy's Coffee Corner post (https://answers.sap.com/articles/282579/status-updatestatus-updatedouble-vision.html) -- two tickets have been opened for these as well. I'm trying to get more info for there, although Audrey already made a comment about the double emails (which is an issue that requires a vendor to fix).

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry Jerry

No dice - just got it again when I commented on https://blogs.sap.com/2017/08/17/improvements-coming-to-content-lists-in-your-profile/comment-page-1/#comment-388494

However, I did attempt a second time and it did post

security-error.png (29.8 kB)
0

You know, one of these days, and it may not be soon, I'm going to say that a bug has been fixed, and I won't have opened my mouth too soon. What a glorious day that will be.

So, yes, sorry, the ticket is still open. I'll continue to track it and provide (accurate) information when I get it.

I'm also told that the fix will include correcting the spelling of "securty." I realize that's the least of the issue (losing a comment is maddening), but it makes me wince.

1

You know, one of these days, and it may not be soon, I'm going to say that a bug has been fixed, and I won't have opened my mouth too soon. What a glorious day that will be.

So, yes, sorry, the ticket is still open. I'll continue to track it and provide (accurate) information when I get it.

I'm also told that the fix will include correcting the spelling of "securty." I realize that's the least of the issue (losing a comment is maddening), but it makes me wince.

0

Yep, not resolved. Just happened to me when trying to post a comment in a blog. Did not do anything special, went straight to SCN, logged in, opened a blog, wrote a comment... aaaand it's gone. :(

0

Sorry. The official mea culpa is above (in response to Colleen).

0

This issue is not resolved yet.

0

Hi, Yogesh:

Yes, I know. I'm still tracking the bug ticket. Will give a little nudge that this remains an issue.

Best regards,

--Jerry

0