Skip to Content
0

SAP IBP Response Planning area

Aug 17, 2017 at 03:21 AM

173

avatar image

Hi All,

I wanted to understand if we can integrated a unified planning area with SAP response planning area?

Also can we have multiple SAP Response planning areas?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Aug 17, 2017 at 08:35 PM
0

Hi Vijay,

My understanding is that RM features are only available on SAP7 and SAP74 Planning Areas.

Regarding your second question, at the moment is only possible to have 1 Response PA, but this is already being enhanced by the Order Based Product team to have the possibility of having more than 1 RM PA at a time in a future IBP release (probably 2018).

Best regards,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Andreis
Aug 23, 2017 at 06:44 PM
0

Hi Vijay,

I don't think that's possible for now, since "Order-based planning in the unified planning area" is on the Roadmap for 1802 release: https://www.sap.com/products/roadmaps.products-solutions.html#pdf-asset=f21b5a93-c37c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa&pdf-page=8

Best regards,

Ivan

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ivan,

Thanks for your reply. This is very helpful.

Would you be able to elaborate more on backward compatibility of unified planning area with order based planning. e.g. I have a unified planning area copy in 1708 version. After 6 months, when 1802 is released, would need to recreate my unified planning area or would order based planning become available in my existing unified planning area copy (created in 1708 version)

Thanks
Vijay

0

Hi Vijay,

I discussed this with the Product Management team, and Order based planning in UPA will likely be a new planning area that will be delivered because it has some different modeling approach and uses external master data types. They are still in the design phase for this so it is early to comment if existing UPA model can be enhanced by customers to use with Order based planning. We will have to wait for more news until the end of the year.

Hope this helps.

Thanks,

Ivan

0
Vijay Baweja Aug 23, 2017 at 03:31 PM
0

Hi Ivan,

Thanks for your response. This is helpful.

I was just wondering if I would be able to merge a SAP7 or SAP74 planning area with Unified Planning area ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vijay,

I don't think that's possible for now, since "Order-based planning in the unified planning area" is on the Roadmap for 1802 release: https://www.sap.com/products/roadmaps.products-solutions.html#pdf-asset=f21b5a93-c37c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa&pdf-page=8

Best regards,

Ivan

0