Skip to Content
0

SAP PI 7.31 Dual Stack to TCP/IP Socket

Oct 18, 2016 at 07:58 PM

180

avatar image

All,

I have created a socket listener on NWDI on my laptop and a socket client on PI. How do I send a message from PI to NWDI socket server on my laptop.

Or is there any other way you would suggest to test PI socket client by standing a dummy socket server as the vendor does not have a test server.

Thanks,

Ashish

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ashish Goyal Oct 19, 2016 at 09:32 AM
0

Thanks Anupam. I was able to figure this out last week and wrote a blog on this topic.

sap-pi-client-socket-connection-tcpip-socket-server

I posted this question a week back or so. Not sure why the question was approved by the moderator after so many days.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anupam Ghosh Oct 19, 2016 at 01:49 AM
0

Hi Ashish,

You need to ensure following points

1. The Server or listener should be in the same network as that of PI server.

2. There is no receiver adapter for TCP/IP communication

3. You need to embed the Client code in java mapping within the scenario.

4. The java mapping sends request, receives response and writes that response to receiver adapter in the scenario.

5. Sample java code : https://www.tutorialspoint.com/java/java_networking.htm

6. The server code will have a port number as per following sample code.

publicGreetingServer(int port)throwsIOException{
      serverSocket =newServerSocket(200000);
      serverSocket.setSoTimeout(10000);

}

7. IP address will be the vendor servers IP address or the IP of your local system in the same client network. If the network is different then you need help of network team.

Regards

Anupam

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded