Skip to Content
1

How to increase fonts size and create menu in Quick selection set up for hospitality/kiosk mode

Aug 16, 2017 at 12:54 PM

75

avatar image
Former Member

After setting up quick selection in hospitality/kiosk mode some of the fonts of article labels are scanty/too small to read. How can I increase the fonts.

Secondly, because I have many articles under some item categories I will prefer to create "Menu" to group sub menus. How can I create "menu"?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Aug 17, 2017 at 08:12 AM
1

Hi Gideon,

The font size is calculated automatically. But you can influence this calculation by forcing a line break. In general the longest article name is picked to calculate the font size for all buttons with the same size. By adding a line break "\n" this can be a lot shorter and the font size will increase.

Best regards
Max

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stephan Best
Aug 17, 2017 at 05:02 AM
0

Hi Gideon,

thank you for your question. Could you please attach some screenshots of the fonts/labels which are too small?

And also could you please provide a example how you hierarchy and menue should look?

thanks and kind regards

Stephan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 17, 2017 at 06:42 AM
0

qs1.jpg

qs3.jpg

qs2.jpg

See the attached images.

For the menu I want hierarchy like this:

Main menu -------champagne ....................list of articles under champagne

-------whisky................................list of articles under whisky

-------brandy and cognac.............list of articles under brandy and cognac


qs1.jpg (243.9 kB)
qs2.jpg (215.9 kB)
qs3.jpg (225.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 17, 2017 at 09:03 AM
0

Hello,

How and where do I apply the line break "\n".

Also my question on how to create menu is not yet answered see the attached screenshots from CCO FP03 webinar

m1.jpg

m2.jpg

m3.jpg

m4.jpg

m5.jpg


m1.jpg (136.1 kB)
m2.jpg (99.2 kB)
m3.jpg (110.2 kB)
m4.jpg (88.6 kB)
m5.jpg (138.3 kB)
Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Gideon,

In CCOm you were entering a text for a quickselection button. This text will be shown on the button. If you add a \n to this text a linebreak will appear at this position.

Sorry that I missed the second question. For a menu you have to create a new article with type "Sales Set". Add the components you want to this sales set and you will automatically get a menu. To get a selection dialog create a new article of type "Generic Article". Add the articles as components to the generic articles you want see in you dialog.

Best regards
Max

1
Former Member

Ok but my article managed in SAP Business One. To do this it means I have to create article in CCOm.

0

HI Gideon,

if you want to use the article from SAP Business One, you have to insert them in the quick selection with the correct ID from SAP Business One and mark them as "external"

then the posting to SAP Business one should work.

kind regards

Stephan

0
Former Member

Hi Max/Stephen,

The line break \n worked very well.

But on how to create menu using 'sales sets' and 'generic article', my article are from SAP Business One i.e external id there are no option to create 'sales sets' and 'generic article' when I select 'external id'. I try create an article e.g "menu" from CCOm as 'sales set' and other sub category 'generic article' but didn't work.

Please how does it work.

0

Hi Gideon,

to be honest not all features are supported in SAP Customer Checkout 2.0 FP03 if you use the hospitality mode and the SAP Business One as backend. It could be that there are some restrictions. We have to check internally. As soon as we have more information we will come back to you.

kind regards

Stephan

0