Skip to Content
0

WEBI DATE Format

Aug 16, 2017 at 10:54 AM

98

avatar image
Former Member

date.pngHello,

I am using BO 4.1 SP 8 Patch 4 and SAP BW as backend.

I create webi using bex query and i have objet called Timestamp which is a dimension in nature.

So the output of this object is as 15.08.2017 22.00.36.

When i applied todate function, i get error. When used format date function (=FormatDate(ToDate([Time Stamp];"d/M/yyyy hh:mm:ss"); "d/M/yyyy hh:mm:ss")) still #error appears in the cell.

I need the output as 15.08.2017.

Please help!

Thanks,

Hetal

date.png (19.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Aug 17, 2017 at 09:00 AM
0

try this.error comming beacuse your time format is in 24 hrours

=ToDate([Time Stamp];"dd.MM.yyyy HH:mm:ss")

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks! This works! Good Learning for me. :)

Regards,

Hetal

0
Kuldeep Ghosh Aug 16, 2017 at 11:16 AM
0

Try this:

=FormatDate(ToDate([Time Stamp];""); "d/M/yyyy hh:mm:ss")

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Kuldeep,

I tried the above formula and still # error is shown.

Thanks!

Hetal

0

is the object type of the dimension as date or string? If its date, try = formatdate([Time Stamp];"d/M/yyyy hh:mm:ss")

0
Former Member

Hello,

I tried the above formula and i got below msg :

The expression or sub-expression at position 12 in the 'Format Date' function uses an invalid data type (IES 10037).

Thanks!

0
AMIT KUMAR
Aug 16, 2017 at 02:51 PM
0

try this if datatype is string.

=ToDate([Time Stamp];"dd.MM.yyyy hh:mm:ss")

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Amit,

I tired the above formula and it worked. But in a strange manner. for few records the date is correctly displayed and for few records to shows # error as follow. In the first column Time stamp object is used and in second, the above formula is used.

Thanks!

Hetal

img.png (32.6 kB)
0