Skip to Content
0

BO Cloud Live data connection to HCP

Oct 10, 2016 at 03:12 PM

143

avatar image

Hello experts,

On Businessobjects cloud I wanted to create a Live data connection to HCP with credentials (simple URLs).

So I followed this link to do it : https://cp.hana.ondemand.com/dps/d/preview/1949b084ea3343df9e83923e906b7a03/release/en-US/frameset.htm?f733b47974674d2da65cef3db90ec088.html

I checked the prerequisites (example BO cloud version is 2016.19) and go through the procedure.

But on step 3 I can't put the connection type to SAP HANA Cloud Platform. I have only "Path" connection type. (We use this connection type to connect an on-premise HANA system with a webdispatcher).

Do you know if there are other steps to do in order to get this connection type available ?

Thank you for your help.

Regards,

Timothée

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Oct 11, 2016 at 06:35 PM
0

Hi Timothée,

Please wait for the new "friendly URL" to be enabled in your system to use the SAP HANA Cloud Platform connection type.

Thanks,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Timothée Schwartz Oct 18, 2016 at 07:58 PM
0

Hi John,

Do you know when this "friendly URL" will be enable ?

Where can we get this information ?

Thank you in advance.

Timothée

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Timothée,

Check with your tenant admin. They should have received an email with this information.

Did you read this already:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/09/18/improvements-to-the-sap-businessobjects-cloud-system-friendlier-urls-and-other-benefits/

Thanks,

0