Skip to Content
0

ABAP Additional Application server file systems size - NW 7.4

Aug 15, 2017 at 04:47 AM

89

avatar image

Hi ,

Primary app server is installed for ABAP NW 7.4 system. Need to install additional app server.

I would mount /usr/sap/<SID> and /sapmnt/<SID> from CI onto the app server.

a) what are all other local file systems to be created on the app server.

b) Should app server file systems need to have the same size of CI?

The system is a RH linux and oracle combination.

Please clarify.

I would appreciate all your help and inputs.

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 15, 2017 at 07:29 AM
0

Hi,

Follow the standard installation guide.

https://support.sap.com/en/tools/software-logistics-tools.html -> System Provisioning -> Installation Option of software Provisioning Manager -> installation guides

regards,

Kaushal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Aug 15, 2017 at 03:32 PM
0

This is Easy answer all the time.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded