Skip to Content
0

IMB POWER, ASE 16 and RHEL 5 OR 6

Aug 14, 2017 at 09:23 PM

55

avatar image
Former Member
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bret Halford
Aug 17, 2017 at 07:25 AM
0

When PAN indicates ASE is certified on a major version 'x' of an operating system, it covers the subsequent (future) subversions of that major version of the OS as well. i.e. when PAM shows that RHEL 6 is supported, that covers 6.1, 6.2, ...., 6.9 as well. I've been told that exceptions will be noted somehow. The PAM entries don't imply that the combination of ASE version and OS version has been tested, only that development engineering is willing to work on (support) issues found with the combination.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 17, 2017 at 06:30 PM
0

Ok, thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded