Skip to Content
0

Updating deliveries and invoices in Background during cut over

Aug 14, 2017 at 05:27 PM

54

avatar image

Hello, We have developed a custom tab in delivery and invoice document with customs same fields in both documents. In delivery document, values in custom fields gets populated from delivery user exit. While invoice is created for such delivery, invoice user exit is called to pick delivery (VBRP-VGBEL) for the invoice. based on the delivery number , values are picked from custom fields in delivery and populated in the custom tab in invoice. Now for old delivery documents and invoice documents, we cannot individually go in change mode and then save the documents (delivery/invoice) so that user exit gets triggered for delivery/invoice and custom field logic also gets updated.

So we need to develop a cut over program to update such old deliveries/Invoices with custom field values. we cannot user LSMW since there are no fixed values to be updated.

a) what are my options. I simply want to call delivery/Invoice in background and just save it in background. The code written in user exit for del/invoice document will fill the custom fields and the job is done.

b) For Populating custom fields from delivery to Invoice, we could have coded in data transfer routines in copy control. But since copy control works only for new creation of invoices, it would be very difficult to develop a cut over program for updating old invoices. Pls correct me whether data transfer routines in copy control works only when a new invoice is created ?

regards

sachin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Phanikumar Valiveti Aug 22, 2017 at 12:40 PM
0

******Now for old delivery documents and invoice documents, we cannot individually go in change mode and then save the documents (delivery/invoice) so that user exit gets triggered for delivery/invoice and custom field logic also gets updated*****

Why cant you have a date check in the exit used,(Like delivery date check only for some X date after only-this exit will start working) to have custom fields??

(Rather than changing old ones with some values)

just a thought...Pl correct me if any...

Hope it can works as we needed...

Phanikumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Veselina Peykova
Aug 14, 2017 at 06:26 PM
0

Are you absolutely sure that LSMW won't work? Even with recordings?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Avik Mazumder Aug 14, 2017 at 07:29 PM
0

Hi Sachin,

You do not necessarily need to update only fixed values via LSMW, rather you can write custom business logic/code inside LSMW -->similar to your user exit and update the old del/inv. for the cut-over purpose.

Regards,

Avik.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jelena Perfiljeva
Aug 21, 2017 at 06:28 PM
0

A short ABAP report could take care of this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded