Skip to Content

Dynamic filter

Aug 14, 2017 at 05:09 PM


avatar image

Hi Friends,

BPC 10.1

I am looking to get a member into the report columns, based on a property. Report is static(using member recognition), so I would like to use EPM functions rather than the dynamic filter in the edit report.


Actual Plan (W)forecast


The report should pick up Q1, Q2, Q3 or Q4 forecast based on a "open" property.

I could not use epmdimensionoveride as it overrides all the categories in the columns, I need the override function only for the working forecast column.

ps - the reports are huge and runs over lot of columns

Thanks for your time.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Aug 14, 2017 at 07:13 PM

You can have a hidden dummy report with epmdimensionoverride for category with the flag=y. This report will have a single line with the required category you can reference it in your main report.

Another option is to create a property in time dimension with the current forecast category. In this case extra report is not required.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Aug 14, 2017 at 06:13 PM

If your report is static then use Excel formula to generate required member id. Please read my blog:

P.S. Strange but you don't explain what do you have in the "open" property...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Edward Masarri Aug 14, 2017 at 06:58 PM

Thanks for your reply Vadim.

Open property will have a Flag of "Y" for Q1forecast if Q1 is the current working forecast.We use this flag for few DM packages too.

[We do not have a category called working forecast in our system.

With the new quarter, Q2forecast becomes active and the Open flag is set to Y for Q2forecast category.

If there is an EPM function, which reads the category dimension and gives me the member which has a Open flag "Y", I can use it in a cell, and reference this cell in multiple columns of the report where the working forecast is needed.

EPMmemberselect gives me the open forecast only when we double click on it, I need it on display, so that it could be referenced.



capture.png (9.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded