Skip to Content
0

Service Call report - doc numbering issue

Aug 14, 2017 at 04:25 PM

88

avatar image

I have a SAP B1 install. 9.2 PL7

I have begun logging service calls.

I now want to run a report for one customer to see how many calls were logged recently.

I am trying to use the Service Reports - Service Call

I have selected the customer & when I try to run the report

It says the document numbering needs to be setup.

Error in status bar - To generate this document, first define the numbering series in the administration module. (131-3)

I have setup the service calls in the document numbering.

Updated question with a screenshot attached of the current doc numbering setup.

Could someone compare & see if I am missing any for the service documents in order to run the service reports please?

Many Thanks

doc-numbering.png
doc-numbering.png (63.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Screenshots if it helps.doc-numbering.jpg

service-call1.jpg

doc-numbering.jpg (193.7 kB)
service-call1.jpg (206.5 kB)
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Eoin Lappin Nov 21, 2017 at 01:51 PM
0

It looks like SAP knows about this and this is something not feasible to fix in the current version.

Future release fix - SAP Note 1771518.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Agustin Marcos Cividanes Oct 17, 2017 at 03:15 PM
1

Hi

in the fiscal period which indicator did you select?

Can you post the screenshot showing the fiscal period definition?

Kind regards

Agustín Marcos Cividanes

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Agustin, thank you for the reply. Please see screenshot of the posting periods setup. Period indicator is set to default. Thanks Eoin

period-ind.png

period-ind.png (56.2 kB)
0
Eoin Lappin Aug 31, 2017 at 12:46 PM
0

Any idea's how to sort this as it's becoming a bigger problem as we log more calls?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eoin Lappin Oct 18, 2017 at 02:29 PM
0

I changed period indicator from default to primary. But then it won't let me create a new service call, says the document numbering is not setup.

I have tried 'Primary' as the doc number seq for Service call.

I have tried 'Primary' as the period indicator in the posting periods

I've attached the screenshot of the error when running the service call report by business partner range.service-report.png

Thanks. Eoin


service-report.png (70.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Agustin Marcos Cividanes Oct 18, 2017 at 12:07 PM
0

Hi

you have two different period indicator: primary and default.

Change primary instead default in the fiscal period and try.

Kind regards

Agustín Marcos Cividanes

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I changed period indicator from default to primary. But then it won't let me create a new service call, says the document numbering is not setup.

I have tried 'Primary' as the doc number seq for Service call.

I have tried 'Primary' as the period indicator in the posting periods

I've attached the screenshot of the error when running the service call report by business partner range.service-report.png

Thanks. Eoin

service-report.png

service-report.png (70.2 kB)
0