Skip to Content
0

How to Set Network Timeout When Calling a WSDL method?

Aug 14, 2017 at 04:06 PM

65

avatar image
Former Member

Normally I can call a WSDL service quickly, but of late the service takes longer than expected. How can I code so that PowerBuilder doesn't have to wait for the WSDL service to finish after an unreasonable time and informs the user that the service is taking longer than anticipated?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 16, 2017 at 09:40 PM
0

Then again I tried this instead:

protected soapconnection c


c.settimeout(5)

rc = c.CreateInstance(proxy, ptype)

and it WORKS!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 15, 2017 at 06:10 PM
0

Hi Ronald;

Have a look at the "SetTimeout()" method on the PB CONNECTION object.

HTH

Regards ... Chris

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
Thank you for pointing me in the right direction, Chris
0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 16, 2017 at 09:21 PM
0

Hi Chris,

Im trying to see if this will work:
var instance protected soapconnection c

rc = c.CreateInstance(proxy, ptype)
c.settimeout(5)

(after 5 minutes)
Oops doesn't seem to work

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 17, 2017 at 02:26 PM
0

Try reversing your statements ...

c.settimeout(5)

rc = c.CreateInstance(proxy, ptype)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded