Skip to Content
0

Showing hidden objects

Aug 14, 2017 at 11:20 AM

85

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

some time ago, I had a problem with some hidden objects in PowerDesigner. F.e. if you perform

ActiveModel.Tables.Clear

the Tables will disapear from the Object Browser tree... but they are still in the Model.

There was an option, one had to set in the Windows Registry to display those objects. The Table folder appeared as a green folder...

Does anyone know, what to set in the Windows Registry to display those objects? I totally forgot it ;/

BR,

Rafal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I've forgotten as well - <embarrassed>

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ondrej Divis Aug 15, 2017 at 09:49 AM
0

Here you go guys:)

Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Sybase\PowerDesigner 16\ModelOptions\tool

Create a string value 'ExtendedObjectView' and the value itself set to 'Yes'. My installation of PD is quite old, so maybe it won`t be in Sybase folder, but in SAP folder.

Ondrej

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Ondrej!

0
George McGeachie Aug 15, 2017 at 10:38 AM
0

It's time to do this properly, with User Profiles. The attached user profiles (remove the .txt from the file name) each contain the setting that Ondrej was kind enough to remind me of - one sets it to Yes, the other sets it to No. Save them in your path for User profiles, and apply them via the Tools menu. You'll have to restart PowerDesigner for them to take effect.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded