Skip to Content
0

MDGC workflow not working

Aug 17, 2017 at 04:58 AM

92

avatar image

My workflow item id is not generating after change request initiated.

I'm getting assigning processor error.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 17, 2017 at 11:45 AM
0

Hi Ashish,

Maintain your entries in Get_agent Table

For MDGC : Need to maintain entries in Get_agent Table. As per system you probably need to assign processors to workflow step in MDGIMG activity.

Customizing for Master Data Governance > Master Data Governance for Supplier >Workflow>Assign Processor to Workflow Step Number in BRFplus for Supplier in "Get_agent" table.

kindly check if you are working with Work flow template i,e WS60800095 to make sure to assign proper agent and in case if in MDG Customer table not available, then this get_agent table has to be imported it from client 000.

Thanks and Regards,

Aanand Pareek.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Do you have any document in which all change request configuration is mention.

0
Former Member
Ashish Negi

You can refer below link for reference:

https://help.sap.com/erp_mdg_addon70/helpdata/en/c6/472d8078e440c28ebc65e71ed5c620/frameset.htm

Under Section no. 6 point no.5 : Set Up the Workflow.

BR,

Aanand.

1
avatar image
Former Member Aug 18, 2017 at 07:59 AM
1

Hi Ashish,

Which version of MDG 6.1/7.0/8.0 your using and what is the workflow template you are using?

as per your version you may refer below configuration details for standard configuration and agent assignment below

https://help.sap.com/erp_mdg_addon70/helpdata/en/68/edb50f21e74fd486009959ce2d72cd/frameset.htm

if you are using Rule based workflow template then follow below document for understanding how decision tables are maintained in BRF+ and agent assignment

https://www.sap.com/documents/2015/07/7a293c52-5b7c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.htm

Thanks

BR,

Saurabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 17, 2017 at 10:46 AM
0

check the users assign to CR steps..or not .....

if it is MDG workflow using std template it has to be done using BRF+

other mdg flow needs to done in MDGIMG...

regards

shankar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I already defined processor in brf+ work flow but still it's not working.

0