Skip to Content
0

C4C: download all attachments (e-mails, etc.)

Oct 10, 2016 at 04:11 PM

138

avatar image

Hello together,

is it possible to download all attachments (from accounts, opportunities, sales quotes, leads, etc.)? We also need the reference ID`s between the objects and the attachments.

Thanks and regards Kathrin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Guilherme Steyer
Oct 10, 2016 at 04:10 PM
0

Hi Kathrin,

It its not possible to download the attachments through the system, but you can request the same via incident.

You must raise an incident asking for data extraction of your attachments and the support team will extract the data and deliver it for for you.

Regards,

Guilherme Steyer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Suresh Babu Mula
Oct 14, 2016 at 08:48 AM
1

Hi Kathrin,

As Steyer,

said you have to raise an incident requesting for the downloads, the downloads happens based on the Business object only, basically to download the attachments we have to run a report specific to the BO,

the format of the files will be mostly in PDF but not sure.

Regards,

Suresh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kathrin Bosch Oct 11, 2016 at 07:44 PM
0

Hi Guilherme,
thank you for your reply.
Do you know, if the attachments have a reference to the objects, which they were deposited?
Do you know, how the export looks like (file format, etc.)?

Thanks and regards Kathrin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded