Skip to Content
0

SCM - Automating creation of Business Partners

Oct 11, 2016 at 12:44 AM

156

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

Client has a requirement to automate creation and maintenance of business partner (type person) through use of standard bapi where possible.

This is a SCM system, with an implementation of Supply Network Collaboration, where suppliers will be provided access to SNC Web UI.

Client has already automated provisioning of user master records via RFC calls to a CUA system to create users.

To create associated Business Partner data, we can use:

BAPI_BUPA_CREATE_FROM_DATA - to create the BP of type person

BAPI_BUPA_ROLE_ADD_2 - to add "internet user" role to list of available roles to be maintained for the BP created by BAPI_BUPA_CREATE_FROM_DATA.

I am unable to find any standard BAPI that can be used to populate the "internet user" data, which one can enter when using transaction code BP. (i.e. BP --> Change Person --> select internet user tab and enter Internet User and Username.

Are there any standard bapis that can achieve this? If not are there any standard function modules available?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

This can be done via a FM BUPA_ROLE_ADD_2.. see the example below for this.

CALL FUNCTION 'BUPA_ROLE_ADD_2'
EXPORTING
iv_partner = lv_partner
iv_partnerrolecategory = 'BUP005'
iv_partnerrole = 'BUP005'
TABLES
et_return = lt_return.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 18, 2016 at 09:50 AM
1

Dear David,

we provided you the answer to this query within a support ticket. So this thread can be closed now, right?

Best regards

Thomas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 11, 2016 at 11:47 PM
1

Hi, I think supplier can be replicated from ECC to SNC, wish this is helpful .

http://help.sap.com/saap/sap_bp/BBLibrary/HTML/E87_SNC702_EN_XX.htm

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 17, 2016 at 12:43 AM
1

Hi,

Thanks for your suggestion, which describes how master data is transferred from ECC to SCM (SNC), e.g. vendors from ECC to locations in SCM. Unfortunately that process does not help me here .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 20, 2016 at 01:32 PM
1

Hi David,

Check below post this may help u:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1357406

Regards,

Nikhil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded