Skip to Content
0

GRC 5.3 to 10.1 Mitigation Control ID migration - Help needed

Aug 16, 2017 at 12:42 PM

50

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Guys,

I am really finding hard time now, while migrating mitigation ID's and Owners data from 5.3 to 10.1. All other data has been migrated successfully. Need your help, which shows clear configuration information. I red some threads shows, creations of users in Access control owners and defining them in Org structure etc. I have done that already. However, I am not able to import the data still. Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 17, 2017 at 07:25 AM
0

Hi,


SAP helped us for this issue. They have created task under org structure and using that tasks object id number, i am able to import the mitigation id's. Now I am able to import all the mitigation id's successfully during migration tool. Thanks for all your.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 17, 2017 at 02:43 AM
0

Hi Alessandro,

Thanks for your reply. I have created owners, Business processes, sub processes, ( same as Business Unit name in 5.3) in 10.1. Also mapped the owners information. And Organization view also created in SPRO config. However, while importing the data, I am getting error like, "Creation of object id 00000000 is not allowed. Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alessandro Banzer
Aug 16, 2017 at 05:42 PM
0

Dear Raja,

do you get an error while importing the mitigating controls? Once you have the organizations and owners in place, it should work. Please keep in mind that the owners must be assigned to the organization that you are defining the control for.

Regards, Alessandro

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded