Skip to Content
0

WebIDE to Eclipse

Aug 16, 2017 at 10:56 AM

155

avatar image

Good day

I have followed the solution described in the below link, where you export your webide zipfile from the cloud and then import into eclipse. it creates a webapp folder with all the other files but then you would need to delete the default index file that is automatically created in the WebContent folder.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3775773

When deploying the project to the ABAP repository - I am unable to test the service in SICF because the index file is now located in the webapp folder. HTTP error 404 - webpage not found occurs.

please advise on how to test the app from sicf?

I am using Eclipse only to deploy my app into my backend. We do not have cloud connectors. and the Personal Edition is not allowing me to connect because of Form and not Basic Authentication and the basis guys are not eager to change as a result of SAML config

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 23, 2017 at 06:49 AM
0

You use eclipse only to push the application to the backend system? You can do this without eclipse with the report /UI5/UI5_REPOSITORY_LOAD

Simply donwload your project from WebIDE, extract the archive and give the folder to the report.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Jakob, You are a legend! thanks it worked perfectly

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 16, 2017 at 11:17 AM
0

Hi Sharif,

First after deploying your app to ABAP Repository, did you try running the app from eclipse by right clicking on the <Project> -> Run as -> Run on server. This should run the app on server using the UI5 version from your FES. If this works then it should work from sicf as well.

Regards,

Jay

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your prompt reply Jayakanth

When i right click on the project->run as-> there is no option to run on ABAP server

there is only an option to run on server. with another sample app that i have created in eclipse and deployed (submitted) to SAP, there is option to choose to run on ABAP server when right clicking on the Project.

for the app that i have imported from webide - there is only an option to run on abap server when i right click on the specific index file that is in the webapp folder

any thoughts?

0
Former Member

What happens when you do click run on server for your app imported from web ide?

0
Jun Wu Aug 17, 2017 at 12:07 AM
0

run from sicf, if your index html is under webapp, then you just add webapp in the url.

sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/YOURAPP/webapp/index.html

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I tried this before posting - it did not work

0

1.show me the url when you test in scif

2. show me the folder structure of you eclipse project.

0

http://......./sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/ztest_webide_e/index.html?sap-client=012&sap-ui-language=EN&sap-ui-xx-devmode=true

eclipsefolder.png

eclipsefolder.png (12.0 kB)
0

can you check how it looks like for your bsp application in abap system?

0

hi

yes it is in the webapp folder that is in the webcontent folder

weide-bsp.png (49.1 kB)
0
Sharath M G Aug 17, 2017 at 04:08 AM
0

Manually, restructure the files in your Eclipse, by moving it to the WebContent folder.

Regards,

Sharath

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

i tried this before posting this question. it did not work.

copied the index file to the webcontent and then deleted webapp.

0