Skip to Content
0

Separator between two elements in Design Studio report

Aug 16, 2017 at 10:42 AM

73

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all.

I am searching for an alternative to insert a separator - like a grey line - between a chart and a crosstab within my DS report.

Does anyone has an idea?

Best regards

Christian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Martin Pankraz Aug 17, 2017 at 11:26 AM
0

Hi Christian,

There are several ways to accomplish this:

  • Use a text component with no text, respective positioning in between the chart and crosstab and apply the following css code "border-left:1px solid grey;" to the css style property like Tammy suggested.
  • Use the info charts background settings (under general tab -> Background -> Left border) to apply a border to the info chart's container
  • Override the charts container div layout like you tried with the class you mentioned. I would recommend to add your own class name (myChart in my example) to the info chart and apply the following css selector on your custom css: .myChart {border-left:1px solid grey;}

Tammy however suggested the most flexible and easiest approach to do this.

Kind regards

Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Aug 16, 2017 at 11:36 AM
0

Christian - maybe use CSS to highlight the bottom border? Or are you thinking of something else? Please share version / SP of Design Studio you are using.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Tammy, I am using Design Studio 1.6 SP 3. I already had a look on CSS, but I could not find any class for sapzeninfochart.

0

OK, what about putting in an empty text box, with no height, and forcing a border?

0
Former Member
Tammy Powlas

Thanks a lot. That's work fine.

0