Skip to Content
0

ABSL: Message when open an object

Aug 16, 2017 at 08:57 AM

159

avatar image
Former Member

Dear all,

In our business case, we need to send informational messages to the user when he opens a Quote.

I use Event-AfterLoading for Root.node.

But I have error message when open the Quote.

Could anybody help me to set a user message when I open the Quote?

Best regards,

Diana Pol

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 18, 2017 at 10:18 PM
0

I am not sure you can raise errors on a Loading event. Try a warning or a Info.

if it is not allowed

An alternative could be to create an embedded component on the Quote that has a UI Script/Event that runs on the Initialization or Inport that will then create a message box with your error if the "Check" is true/false, while this is not the same as an error on the bottom of the screen it will run when the screen is loaded, and you can still display that error on the bottom during a modify or a save in the normal fashion.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Senz Evo Aug 17, 2017 at 04:22 AM
0

Hello Diana,

Any luck on "Dump Analysis"?

One more suggestion is to use IsSet() validation before accessing any node, you can find the same on performance tips offered by SAP.

Best,

Senz

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Senz,

thank you for your analysis. I have an exception exactly on this line: raise Message.Create ("E", "1");

Best regards,

Diana

0
Johannes Schneider Aug 17, 2017 at 06:55 AM
0

Hello Diana,

i would also suggest you to check if the node actually is filled with data via IsSet().

Here you also get the chance of raising an message (Success, Information or Errer) to inform the user about what happend where.

For this I'd suggest to read a blog post about this topic.

Kind Regards,

Johannes

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Johannes,

thank you for your analysis and there is the same answer:

I have an exception exactly on this line: raise Message.Create ("E", "1"); I usually use IsSet() validation, thanks for your advice.

Best regards,

Diana

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 26 at 06:17 PM
0

Quite old, but one remark from side.

raising a "W"warning works fine, but only when object is opened or "mouse over"ed from feed. From searches it dumps. I guess the message container is not correct set in the search screens.

another workaround is to place an icon that indicates the error (some examples in the blog)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded