Skip to Content
0

PDF through a REST communication channel

Aug 16, 2017 at 08:23 AM

93

avatar image

Hi all,

I have a scenario, ECC to PI synchronous scenario. ECC wants to send a PDF to the receiver webservices. It's a REST receiver and we are using POST method.

Is it possible to send PDF through REST webservice?

ECC can send the PDF as xstring in a field but I am not able to see that option, I cannot create a structure with a field as xstring or binary.

Other option would be to create xsd and use that at sender side. ECC Proxy coding should be done at the xsd structure.

What is the best possible option to do this scenario?

Regards

Harish Babu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Aug 16, 2017 at 08:44 AM
1

Harish,

If you are on or above 7.5 SP07 then you can send Pdf as Attachment as rest adapter supports attachment from this version.

In case if you are on lower version you can ask ABAP team to convert the PDF to Base64 and send it via proxy . Base64 is one of the available XSD type in PI so you define in data type.

But before proceeding check with the REST API team if they would be able to convert back this base64 content back to pdf if yes then you can proceed.

Br,

Manoj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harish Babu Aug 17, 2017 at 07:19 AM
0

Thanks Manoj, Srikanth

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 16, 2017 at 07:47 PM
0

Hi Harish,

I have recently developed the same interface of sending notification pictures to salesforce. I asked ABAPer to send images in base 64 format and was able to send successfully to target system. No issues. you can try the same.

Thanks,

Srikanth

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded