Skip to Content
0

Restrict PIR future consumption for SO if forward consumption period is crossing the current month.

Aug 16, 2017 at 07:38 AM

63

avatar image
Former Member

Restrict PIR future consumption for SO if forward consumption period is crossing the current monht. Next month PIR should not consume.

We are using below planning detail:

Planning Strategy - 40
Consumtion Mode - 2 Forward/Backword Consumption Period:
Forward - 20 Days
Backword - 20 Days

1) When the SO requiremnt date is end of the month say - 30 August 2017 and I do not have any backword PIR then SO is consuming the next period PIRs - We want to restrict this.
2) When the SO requiremtn date is start of the month say - 02 Sept. 2017 then SO should consume the 20 days back and 20 days forward PIR.

Is it possible in SAP?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Aug 16, 2017 at 01:51 PM
0

Hello

If you are using S/4HANA, there is a new consumption mode that allows you to restrict the consumption within the current period. See this blog for details:

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/05/04/s4-hana-new-consumption-mode-for-planned-independent-requirements/

If you are using ECC, then the only option is to implement your own logic with BAdI MD_PIR_FLEX_CONS.

Regards,

Caetano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Caetano,
Many Thanks for sharing this very useful updated info
Best Regards : Raja S Reddy

0
RAJA SEKHARA REDDY BANNURU Aug 16, 2017 at 09:13 AM
0

Hi Akhil,

This is standard SAP behavior.
System will consider only the no. of working days, of the Consumption Period, from the Current date(not the Month)

Say For Ex : In your Case
Consumption Mode - 4 Forward/Backword Consumption Period:
Forward - 20 Days (From the Current date, to the forward 20 working days)
Backword - 20 Days ( from the Current date, to the Backward 20 days)
As this Mode 4 : It will consider first proceed with Forward, then will look for backward( if still PIR Qty not fully consumed)

If required, you can change the Consumption Period/Consumption Mode ( as per Business requirement)
Hope, this is clear. Kindly let me know, with your feedback/comments : Thanks & Regards : Raja S Reddy


c3189.png (14.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 17, 2017 at 12:20 PM
0

Thanks all for your support. We will work on the Badi option as we do not have S4/HANA.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded