Skip to Content
0

Preparing BPC for future migration to S/4 Simple Finance

Oct 10, 2016 at 02:39 PM

324

avatar image

Dear members,

We are preparing our BPC system for a future migration to S/4 simple finance.

Currently we are starting developing in a BW stand-along system, as S/4 Hana will not be done until next year.

Reading OSS Note 2243472, there's something I dont understand.

This note says that we cant change "Master Data Read Access" setting, from default to any other value.

In our current development, master data is read directly from ECC using CL_RSR_REMOTE_MASTERDATA with direct access.

Does the note mean that we cannot continue using such approach?

Or, in the other hand, means that this setting cannot be changed when the IO is imported into S/4 Hana system (future Simple Finance, which will read master data from Hana views)

Thanks in advance

Best Regards,

Francis.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Francisco,

Did Gersh provide the correct answer you are looking for or do you need more clarification?

Have you seen this blog as well:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/04/19/future-proof-your-sap-business-planning-and-consolidation-project-for-s4hana/

Thanks,

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gersh Voldman
Oct 17, 2016 at 07:33 PM
1

Hi Francis,

If you are planning to use BPC in same box as S/4 HANA then you don't need direct access mode. All Master Data is retrieved via HANA Views.

Please let me know if this answers your question.

Regards,

Gersh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roland Kramer
Nov 01, 2016 at 08:11 PM
0

Hi,

First of all, BPC is part of SAP BW for 7.50 based on SAP HANA, see -

As BPC is an Add-On in BW 7.40 and integrated in BW 7.50, nothing has to be done on the Source System at this time.

Moving to BW/4HANA is not possible before next Year, and the standard/embedded BPC usage case will be supported at this time as well.

So, until now stick to BW 7.50 on HANA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded