Skip to Content
0

crystaldecisions.shared.dll 14..xx.xx now missing.

Aug 15, 2017 at 03:30 PM

53

avatar image
Former Member

purchased 3 licences for Crystal 2016, had projects with references to crystaldecisions.shared.dll 14..xx.xx now missing. What did I do wrong?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Aug 17, 2017 at 02:17 PM
0

What is VS 2016?

CR for VS works on VS 2017 but does not install, it won't until SP 21 is out end of this month. I'm testing the latest builds. For now install the MSI's, both 32 and 64 bit.

There seems to be some issues with the Community this morning, try using a different browser.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Aug 15, 2017 at 07:52 PM
-1

All runtime for CR is now either in unmanaged reporting SDK, no connection to BOE Servers, from here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Or go to service.sap.com and log in and get the BOE .NET SDK package for your version of BOE.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Don,
Both solutions are dead ends:
solution 1-
if you are leading me to install cr for VS from this page, will NOT work with VS2016. Need version inferior to 2016. Hum...
solution 2-
"We're sorry, but you're attempting to access SCN content that was not migrated to the new SAP Community experience." reply from server

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 16, 2017 at 12:15 PM
0

Hi Don,
Both solutions are dead ends:
solution 1-
if you are leading me to install cr for VS from this page, will NOT work with VS2016. Need version inferior to 2016. Hum...
solution 2-
"We're sorry, but you're attempting to access SCN content that was not migrated to the new SAP Community experience." reply from server

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded