Skip to Content
0

Netweaver Gateway FIORI

Oct 10, 2016 at 01:58 PM

227

avatar image

Hi experts! We have the following situation: First Host, we have the system that is used as backend. Second Host, we have net weaver gateway that is used as an Front end. When we connect with the FIORI Appl the password of gateway is asked. We need that an only authentication that it use back-end as repository of users. How can we solve this issue ? Kind Regards

Marcos

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Jakob Marius Kjær Oct 13, 2016 at 12:21 AM
0

Hi Marcos,

As Andre writes, your first authentication is happening on the frontend server, so your users has to be created here for them to login. Then the gateway server supplies a logon ticket that needs to be trusted by your backend. You can find out how here: Connect SAP Gateway to SAP Business Suite (Trusted RFC)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
saurabh vakil Oct 10, 2016 at 07:12 PM
1

I'm not really sure this would be possible. The users would be typically accessing the Fiori Launchpad - this is rendered by the USHELL component which resides on the front end gateway system, not the back end system. So the users would necessarily have to login with the credentials of the gateway system and not the back end system. Correspondingly the front end to back end connectivity would be taken care of by the trusted RFC setup between the 2 systems.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anil Bhandary Oct 10, 2016 at 07:58 PM
1

Hello,

Please follow the below link which will help to make SSO between Frotend and backend instance.

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_fiorierpx1_100/helpdata/en/0b/6179521228876ae10000000a423f68/content.htm

Regards,

Anil Bhandary

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juan Carlos Camacho Garduño Oct 10, 2016 at 08:00 PM
0

Hi!

I think that is not an issue...

You configure the trust relationship between back and front end, the user id for Fiori Launchpad must exist in the back and front end with the same user id, right?

The password can be different, but you can configure the same password in the back and front end (it is not recommended by security reasons).

Regards!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jun Wu Oct 10, 2016 at 08:18 PM
0

just setup the sso between your gateway and backend system

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andre Fischer
Oct 12, 2016 at 11:10 PM
0

Hi Marcos,

all answers are valid. Authentication has to take place at the frontend server while sso to the backend is achieved via a trusting trusted system relationship.SAP Gateway (the name of SAP NetWeaver Gateway has changed) supports several authentication options such as SAML tokens issued by an IdP.

Best Regards,

Andre

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marcos Antonio Magalhães Junior Oct 14, 2016 at 01:21 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded