Skip to Content
0

Populating the Serial Number in SO automatically via Inbound IDOC

Oct 10, 2016 at 02:37 PM

196

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

My requirement is to populate the serial number automatically via Inbound Idoc.

Outbound Idoc is trigerred from PO in R3 to PI middleware, which in turn will create a SO in R3 system.

I am sending the serial number information via outbound Idoc of PO and this in turn mapped to SERIAL_NUMBER field in PI side. But its not updating the serial number in SO.

Please Note: I am referring to the serial number EXTRAS->TECHNICAL OBJECTS->SERIAL NUMBER.

Kindly help me with right solution. Thanks.

Regards,

Pavithran

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 11, 2016 at 02:49 PM
0

Not that I want to rain on your parade, but I thought it was possible to configure SAP to send out an ORDERS IDoc and have this this turned into an inbound ORDERS IDoc. This would remove the need for PI.

This works similar to intercompany billing.

With regards to the serial number not being populate. This is because the same ORDERS05 IDoc type is used to for outbound PO and inbound SO. Therefore the IDoc structure has to cater for both . So, just because the fields are there on the IDoc , does not mean it will post into the SO where you expect it. The best way to see if this is the case, is to search the inbound function module IDOC_INPUT_ORDERS to see what it does with the segment/field you have put the serial number into.

Thanks


Martin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Martin,

Thanks for your response.

Refereing to your last statement - I had analysed the FM "IDOC_INPUT_ORDERS" by debugging and found that a suitable logic is requred to update serial numbers automatically. I have used two FM "SERNR_ADD_TO_AU" and "SERIAL_LISTE_POST_AU" in one of the user exit to achive this functionality.

Regrads,

Pavithran

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 11, 2016 at 02:42 PM
0

I believe there is Serial number segment at SO BAPI, I suggest to request your PI team to map Serial number segment to SO from Outbound idocs. you can discuss with your ABAPer as well.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded