Skip to Content
0

Can't stop or delete failed Java App

Aug 15, 2017 at 11:13 AM

81

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all.

Something could fail while deploying. Now I can't stop or delete the app.

>neo status -h hanatrial.ondemand.com -u p129503 -a p129503trial --application competencias


Requesting status for:
   application: competencias
   account    : p129503trial
   host       : https://hanatrial.ondemand.com
   SDK version: 3.26.16
   user       : p129503


Password for your user:
Status: FAILED


Access points:
  not available


Runtime: Java Web Tomcat 8, 3.34 (valid until 02-nov-2018)


Application processes:
  ID          State                    Last Change              Runtime     Availability Zone
  6c931d9     VM_FAILED (disabled)     15-ago-2017 11:49:27     unknown


>neo stop -h hanatrial.ondemand.com -u p129503 -a p129503trial --application competencias
Requesting stop for:
   application           : competencias
   account               : p129503trial
   host                  : https://hanatrial.ondemand.com
   synchronous           : false
   SDK version           : 3.26.16
   user                  : p129503


Password for your user:


[Tue Aug 15 12:49:34 CEST 2017] Stop request performed successfully.
Triggered stop of application process
Status: FAILED

Tried with the long id as well:

>neo stop -i 6c931d96a218cfdd201e6754e33af5760d9d3b22 -h hanatrial.ondemand.com -u p129503

Requesting stop for:
   application process ID: 6c931d96a218cfdd201e6754e33af5760d9d3b22
   host                  : https://hanatrial.ondemand.com
   synchronous           : false
   SDK version           : 3.26.16
   user                  : p129503


Password for your user:


[Tue Aug 15 13:11:20 CEST 2017] Stop request performed successfully.


Status: VM_FAILED

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Agu,

Is the Java application showing up on the cockpit? Applications > Java Applications

You can try to delete the application if you can see it there.

Thanks,

Jin

0
Former Member

Sure, but it ask me to stop it before as the undeploy command does. The stop command returns

[Wed Aug 16 18:55:34 CEST 2017] Stop request performed successfully.

Triggered stop of application process
Status: FAILED

and through the cockpit I get no result when stopping.

Y tried to update the deployment, but didn't work and the the stop for the full-process-id didn't solve the issue.

Can't it be stopped by an admin or something like that? How long will it take until it's automatically stopped?

Thanks!

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jin Wong
Aug 18, 2017 at 02:54 PM
0

Hi Agu,

Are you still experiencing this problem now? I don’t see this virtual machine located anywhere on our side. Please report back on your finding.

Thanks,


Jin

If this question is answered from your perspective, then please clicked on the “Accept” link to complete this question.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 19, 2017 at 08:51 AM
0

Many thanks, Jin, for your collaboration.

After three days the process was eventually stopped and I was able to delete it.

Thanks again!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded