Skip to Content
0

Save for Migration Option in SAP Lumira Desktop for importing to SAP Lumira 2.0 ?

Aug 14, 2017 at 10:46 PM

935

avatar image

I wanted to import a Lumira 1.31 lums document to Lumira 2.0 Discovery as a lumx document. But I ended up an error "Unable to open document. Make sure the Save for Migration option is selected in SAP Lumira Desktop."

But I couldn't find the Save for Migration option in SAP Lumira 1.31.7. Where can I find this option in SAP Lumira Desktop 1.31.7 ? What do I need to do for importing Lumira 1.31 documents to Lumira 2.0 Discovery?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Aug 15, 2017 at 12:23 PM
1

We are enabling this workflow of conversion with the combination of Lumira 1.31 Patch 8 and Lumira Discovery 2.0 only on Desktop with following workflow.

  • You need to upgrade your Lumira 1.31 Desktop to Patch 8
  • Open the Documents which you would like convert in Lumira 1.31 Desktop Patch 8
  • Save this Document with “Save for conversion” flag enabled in Lumira 1.31 Desktop Patch 8
  • This Document will now be listed in Lumira Discovery and converted on Open
  • Save this converted document on Lumira Discovery and Publish to BI Platform
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Jason. So I will wait for Lumira Desktop 1.31 Patch 8 release.

0
avatar image
Former Member
Aug 16, 2017 at 01:40 PM
1

Patch 8 for 1.31 will be available on Aug 18th.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Great! Thank you Jason.

0
avatar image
Former Member
Aug 15, 2017 at 12:26 PM
0

Patch 8 should be released any day now. I checked just now and it was not there but it should be soon.

Jason

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded